Missouri Lawmakers Support Single Subject Rule for Ballot Measures – Until They Want to Rob Voters of Choice
[…] More Choice for San Diego

Missouri lawmakers have tried and failed to make the ballot initiative process more cumbersome for reformers. So, if this “ballot candy” remained in the amendment they would likely be the focus to trick people into voting against their interests.

This type of trickery is the stated reason why Missouri and many other states have a single-subject rule for proposed constitutional amendments. The Missouri Constitution states in Article III, Section 50:

"Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith."

It further states:

“Petitions for laws shall contain not more than one subject which shall be expressed clearly in the title…”

State lawmakers and party leaders have used the single-subject rule to challenge the validity of ballot initiatives in the past.