President Profile Of The Day: John Adams

credit: VisitingDC.com[/caption]

Check out History Unspun’s President Profile Of The Day: John Adams. Who would have thought John Adams and Thomas Jefferson may have been the first case of ‘frenemies’ in United States history?

Astrological Sign: Scorpio

Term of Presidency: 1797-1801

Party: Federalist

Age Upon Taking Office: 61

Vice President: Thomas Jefferson

Ran Against: Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Pinckney, Aaron Burr

Height: 5’7”

Nicknames: “His Rotundity,” “Colossus of Independence,” “Duke of Braintree”

Sound Bite: “No man who ever held the office of president would congratulate a friend on obtaining it.”

Fun Facts:

1. While President of the United States, whenever John Adams had the chance, he chose to spend his time at his farm in Quincy, Massachusetts. His daily farm-life routine consisted of waking up at sunrise and downing a “gill” of hard cider. A “gill” is the equivalent to half of a pint.

2. By today’s standards, John Adams and Thomas Jefferson were ‘frenemies.’ Both were extremely intelligent men and famous Founding Fathers of the United States. However each held incredibly different views on government and disagreed on nearly everything. While John Adams was president the two men ceased all contact until, their mutual friend, Benjamin Franklin, was able to rekindle some sort of relationship. This newfound relationship incited the men to begin writing letters to each other. The pen pals’ correspondence “remains one of the most extraordinary in the English language, reflecting the thoughts, fears, ideals, and geniuses of two of history’s most outstanding intellects.” Ironically, both men died on the same day July 4, 1826, the fiftieth anniversary of the Declaration of Independence.”